Grey Power Federation NZ Inc. Privacy Policy

Definitions

The terms ‘us’, ‘we’ or ‘our’ refers to the Grey Power Federation Incorporated.

The terms ‘you’ and ‘your’ refer to individuals whose data is held by us.

Purpose

We have adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

Scope

  • This policy applies to all personal data held by us whether in electronic, paper or other medium.
  • This policy applies only to data held by us. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy or security of data held by affiliated Grey Power Associations since these are separate legal entities. This policy is made available to all affiliated Associations for their guidance and use.

How your information is obtained

We may collect the information we hold directly from you or from the membership databases of affiliated Associations. Where data is collected from the membership database of an Association, the use to which we put the data is restricted to those purposes which you agreed to when the data was originally collected. These purposes are set out below.

How your information is used

We will only use your information for the following purposes:

  1. To contact you to provide or seek information
  2. To enable us to provide services to you
  3. To enable us to operate effectively and efficiently

Information security

We will store your data in a way that protects it against corruption, unauthorised use, and loss.

Data held on an individual may be updated on a regular basis.

Disclosure

We will not sell, rent or otherwise make available to any third parties any of your personal information without your express consent unless:

  1. Disclosure is for a purpose for which the information is obtained.
  2. The information is publicly available.
  3. Disclosure is required by law, or
  4. For any other reason defined in Privacy Principle 11 and associated codes of practice.

Retention

We will only retain personal data on you whilst it is relevant to the purpose for which it was collected.

Access and Correction

You can access personal information we hold on you by contacting the Federation Privacy Officer in writing. If the information held is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you may request we correct the information.

Implementation

The current means of implementation will be defined in the Grey Power Federation’s Governance manual.

References

Review Date

This policy will be reviewed annually

Effective Date

The policy comes into effect on 19th November 2014

Version

2.00

Click here for Joining and General Enquiries (including renewals)

Update from Grey Power Electricity

For more information about how your Grey Power Electricity account may be impacted by COVID-19 please see their website.

COVID-19 update

Our new membership form is online

Join us

Latest news and updates

You'll find all the latest news, press releases and announcements on our Facebook Page